Canada lynx – Wild Beast
The Canada lynx has very thick, light brown or gray fur with light black spots. It has large ears with long black tufts at the ends. Its tail is short with a black tip at the end.
Lynx live deep in coniferous forests near rocky areas, bogs and swamps.
The Canada lynx is a muscular, leggy cat with forelimbs that are slightly shorter than the hindlimbs, lending it a slightly stooped appearance. In common with other lynx species, the triangular ears are tipped with conspicuous tufts of black hair, while the lengthy cheek hair gives the impression of a ruff around the neck, especially over winter.
A particularly characteristic feature is the large paws, which spread widely and are covered in long, dense fur, enabling the lynx to run on the surface of deep snow. Although somewhat variable, the long, thick coat is typically buff gray and unmarked. The upperparts may have a gray, frosted appearance in winter, and the undersides are light in color with mottled dark spots. The tail is stubby and the tip is completely black. There is little geographic variation in size, but males are slightly larger than the females.
Endemic to North America, the Canada lynx occurs from the Arctic treeline, south through much of Alaska and Canada, into northern parts of the contiguous United States. The distribution broadly mirrors that of its main prey, the snowshoe hare.
During mating season, the male will follow a female. Lynx mate between February and March. Two months after mating, the female will give birth to one to six kittens. The average litter has two to four kittens. The kittens have soft streaked and spotted fur. Baby lynx fully weaned at around three months but they start eating meat when they are as young as one month old. The kittens will stay with their mother for their first year. Once they leave their mother, the young lynxes may stay together for a short period of time.
About 75% of the lynx diet consists of snowshoe hare. It also eats birds, meadow voles, carrion and sometimes larger animals like deer and caribou. Lynx often store leftover kill by covering it with snow. Adult lynx are solitary hunters, although a mother and her young will often hunt together. It usually hunts at night and stalks its prey before pouncing on it. The lynx can climb trees and it often waits on a branch for passing prey.
Canada Lynx likes to cuddle, this wild cat is not like this Angry Gorilla…
And of course, here is the people who will destroy everything…
If you enjoyed this post, I’d be very grateful if you’d help it spread by emailing it to a friend, or sharing it on Twitter or Facebook. Thank you!
—Trska— , Combat Cat Chillin on the Soldier legs – Check This no scaredy-cat! –